B1.6 Wet area floor drainage (bathroom, shower, toilet and laundry)

Survey Data

Percentage of housesTotal houses surveyedChange since 2006
Shower - functional shower cubicle drainage89%76780%
Shower - no floor waste outlet10%5724-1%
Shower - functional floor waste outlet76%76772%
Shower - floor waste outlet not functional17%7677-4%
Shower - floor graded to waste point71%76765%
    
Basin - functional drainage from the basin86%70470%
Basin - no floor waste outlet12%29510%
Basin - functional floor waste outlet72%48992%
Basin - floor waste outlet not functional21%4899-3%
Basin area - floor graded to waste point66%48943%
    
Bath- functional drainage from the bath90%41960%
Bath- no floor waste outlet5%1619-1%
Bath- functional floor waste outlet80%30313%
Bath- floor waste outlet not functional18%3031-3%
    
Toilet- functional toilet passes full flush test87%76441%
Toilet- no floor waste outlet30%5749-6%
Toilet- functional floor waste outlet54%77044%
Toilet- floor waste outlet not functional23%7704-10%
Toilet area floor graded to waste point (or to a waste outlet next to the toilet area)56%77096%
    
Laundry- functional washing machine drainage82%75403%
Laundry- no floor waste outlet22%56272%
Laundry- functional floor waste outlet57%75812%
Laundry- floor waste outlet not functional27%7581-8%
Laundry- functional laundry tub drainage89%70710%
Laundry floor graded to waste point59%75813%
Back